Market data

Athens house prices in 2026: index and asking prices by area

Athens house prices rose 5.0% year on year in Q2 2026 on the Bank of Greece apartment index, down from 6.6% in 2025. Asking prices tell the level: xe.gr data for Q3 2026 put homes up to 80 m² in Athens at €3,087 per m², with suburbs from €2,169 in Acharnes to €5,498 in Glyfada. This page tracks both, by area, every quarter.

Last verified: 20 October 2026
+5.0%
Athens apartment prices, year on year, Q2 2026 (provisional)
Bank of Greece
€3,087
Asking price per m², Athens homes up to 80 m², Q3 2026
xe.gr
€5,498
Asking price per m², Glyfada homes up to 80 m², Q3 2026
xe.gr
+110.5%
Rise in the Athens price index from the 2017 average to Q2 2026
Bank of Greece; GreekProps arithmetic

Athens house prices: the official index

Athens apartment prices rose 5.0% year on year in Q2 2026, according to the Bank of Greece. That is down from 6.6% in 2025 and 13.9% in both 2022 and 2023.

PeriodAthens, annual % changeGreece, annual % change
2015-5.3%-5.1%
2016-1.8%-2.4%
2017-1.0%-1.0%
20182.8%1.8%
201910.6%7.2%
20207.8%4.5%
20219.7%7.6%
202213.9%11.9%
202313.9%13.9%
20248.6%9.1%
2025*6.6%8.3%
Q1 2026*5.9%6.6%
Q2 2026*5.0%5.5%

Annual average % change; 2026 quarters are year on year. *Provisional. Source: Bank of Greece, apartment prices by geographical area; Greece column from the index by age.

The Athens index stood at 118.3 in Q2 2026 (2007 = 100), 110.5% above its 2017 average of 56.2, on our arithmetic. Athens recovered earlier and faster than the rest of Greece, but since 2024 it has risen more slowly than Thessaloniki and smaller towns. National figures are on our Greece house prices page.

Next update: the Bank of Greece Q3 2026 index is expected in late November 2026, and xe.gr Q4 2026 asking prices in January 2027.

Athens property prices by area, Q3 2026

Asking prices across Athens range from under €2,000 per m² in Acharnes to more than €6,600 per m² for large homes in Glyfada, xe.gr data for Q3 2026 show. Small flats rose fastest: in the xe.gr ‘Athens’ area, homes up to 80 m² rose 10.2% in a year to €3,087 per m².

AreaUp to 80 m² (€/m²)Change vs Q3 202581–120 m² (€/m²)121 m² and over (€/m²)
Athens (xe.gr area)3,087+10.2%2,8743,086
Kallithea3,326+6.5%3,3133,312
Zografou2,922+4.7%3,0092,575
Nea Smyrni3,472+13.5%3,6573,380
Palaio Faliro3,999+2.6%4,3074,489
Alimos4,248-4.0%5,0535,807
Glyfada5,498+10.9%5,4326,682
Vari4,845-1.1%5,5644,928
Ilioupoli3,713+9.2%3,7403,867
Kifisia4,819+35.6%4,4394,434
Marousi4,028+11.3%4,0933,625
Chalandri4,028+5.9%3,8423,558
Agia Paraskevi3,991+8.0%3,9263,841
Nea Ionia3,454+25.7%3,0722,415
Peristeri2,931+17.1%2,6992,296
Acharnes2,169+5.2%1,9411,693
Piraeus3,245+8.9%2,9312,573

Average asking prices for homes for sale, Q3 2026. Source: xe.gr market trends page, checked 20 October 2026. xe.gr does not define the boundary of its ‘Athens’ area.

The steepest rises were in Kifisia (+35.6% for small homes), Nea Ionia (+25.7%) and Peristeri (+17.1%). Large homes rose much less: 1.4% in the xe.gr ‘Athens’ area. In Piraeus, small-home listings rose 23.1% while asking prices rose 8.9%. Our news report on Q3 2026 listings and asking prices covers the release.

Centre, north, south, west and Piraeus compared

The southern suburbs are the most expensive zone of Athens. Spitogatos asking prices for all homes in Q2 2026 put them at €4,231 per m², against €3,519 in the northern suburbs (Spitogatos, 4 August 2026). Asking prices across Attica rose 5.3% in a year, and asking rents 4.5%.

Attica area, Q2 2026Asking sale price (€/m²)
Vouliagmeni7,364
Voula6,250
Elliniko5,688
Glyfada5,669
Palaio Psychiko5,182
Patisia and Acharnes1,700
Perama1,688
Agia Varvara1,500
Varnavas1,407

Highest and lowest average asking prices in Attica, all homes, Q2 2026. Source: Spitogatos.

The biggest annual rises in Attica asking prices were in Drosia (+30.2%, to €3,094 per m²), Dafni (+27.0%, €3,500), Lykovrysi (+25.6%, €3,918), Tavros (+22.5%, €2,800) and Nea Filadelfeia (+22.3%, €2,128).

All zones, Q3 2025

The Q2 2026 release does not give every zone. For the full zone comparison, the Spitogatos Price Index for Q3 2025 is the most recent complete set; it is older than the figures above.

ZoneSale, asking €/m² (Q3 2025)Change vs Q3 2024Rent, asking €/m² a month (Q3 2025)
Athens centre2,439+12.0%11.52
Northern suburbs3,323+6.8%11.54
Southern suburbs4,091+7.1%13.10
Western suburbs2,154+12.5%9.09
Eastern suburbs2,316+6.6%9.29
Piraeus2,522-1.3%10.42
Piraeus suburbs2,131+8.4%8.67
Rest of Attica2,053+8.1%9.55

Source: Spitogatos Price Index, homes, Q3 2025 vs Q3 2024. Asking prices, not sale prices. Use these for comparison between zones rather than for current levels. Rents by zone are covered in detail on our rent in Athens page.

Kolonaki, Pangrati, Koukaki and Kypseli

Neither xe.gr nor Spitogatos publishes sale prices per m² for Kolonaki, Pangrati, Koukaki or Kypseli in the releases we checked, so we do not quote one. Spitogatos puts average asking prices for central Athens as a whole behind the southern and northern suburbs.

Rents show the spread. Kolonaki–Lycabettus had an average asking rent of €17.90 per m² a month for all homes in Q2 2026, one of the highest in Attica (Spitogatos, 4 August 2026). For student homes, a separate Spitogatos release gives €16.70 per m² in Kolonaki–Lycabettus, €15.60 in Koukaki–Makrygianni and €11.80 in Kypseli (Spitogatos, 1 September 2026).

  • Kolonaki–Lycabettus is the second most expensive area of Attica for asking rents, after Vouliagmeni at €22.00 per m².
  • Koukaki and Pangrati lie inside Athens municipal districts 1 to 3, where new short-term rental registrations are frozen to 31 December 2026. An extension to the end of 2027 has been announced; see our short-term rental rules.
  • Kypseli is cheaper on rents per m², about 29% below Kolonaki–Lycabettus in the Q2 2026 student-home data (our arithmetic).

Buying a new build in the centre? Our nine checks before paying an off-plan deposit apply.

Southern suburbs and the Athens Riviera

The coastal southern suburbs carry the highest asking prices in Athens. Spitogatos Q2 2026 data put Vouliagmeni at €7,364 per m², Voula at €6,250, Elliniko at €5,688 and Glyfada at €5,669 for all homes. On xe.gr Q3 2026 data, Glyfada asks €5,498 per m² for homes up to 80 m² and €6,682 for homes over 120 m².

Prices at The Ellinikon, the new district on the former airport site, are higher again. Lamda Development executives said on 14 October 2026 that about 1,000 homes there had sold at an average of about €1.3 million; see our Ellinikon report. For sale prices, official records and asking prices along the coast from Palaio Faliro to Vouliagmeni, see our Athens Riviera prices page and the Ellinikon project guide.

Zone prices (objective values) are not market prices

Greek property tax is calculated on official zone prices, called objective values (αντικειμενικές αξίες), not on market prices. You can look up the zone price for any street on the Ministry of Finance value maps service.

  • The zone price sets the minimum value for transfer tax and the base for the annual property tax (ENFIA). If the agreed price is higher, tax is paid on the agreed price.
  • In much of Athens, market prices are well above zone prices, so the zone price is not a guide to what a home will cost.
  • A draft bill would set up a property value bank to collect real sale prices and rents, groundwork for updating zone prices. It is a draft; see our report on the value bank.

The cost of buying in Greece and our ENFIA guide explain how both taxes work.

The Athens real estate market in 2026

The Athens real estate market in 2026 shows slower official price growth, rising asking prices for small homes and a tight rental market. Three data points stand out.

  • Prices. The Bank of Greece Athens index slowed from 7.4% in Q3 2025 to 5.0% in Q2 2026.
  • Listings for sale. On xe.gr, Athens listings for homes up to 80 m² rose 0.8% in a year to Q3 2026, while listings of homes over 120 m² fell 11.5%.
  • Rentals. Athens rental listings fell 9.5% to 26.9% by size in Q3 2026 on xe.gr data, while asking rents rose 5% to 7.3%.

For buyers abroad, Athens sits in the highest Golden Visa band: €800,000 for a single home of at least 120 m² across the Attica Region under Law 5100/2024, or €250,000 for a commercial-to-residential conversion or listed building. Living costs are covered in our cost of living in Athens guide.

How to read Athens price data

Use the Bank of Greece index for the direction of prices and portal asking prices for levels. Neither is a final sale price.

  • The Bank of Greece index is built from bank valuations and covers apartments only. It publishes changes, not euro levels.
  • xe.gr and Spitogatos report average asking prices per m². Area definitions differ between the two, and the mix of homes listed changes each quarter.
  • Before an offer, compare asking prices with recent sales in the same building or street, and check the zone price for tax.

Buyers should confirm tax and legal points with a Greek lawyer or accountant. Our guide on how to buy property in Greece as a foreigner sets out the steps.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a flat cost in Athens per square metre?

On xe.gr data for Q3 2026, the average asking price for homes up to 80 m² in Athens was €3,087 per m², up 10.2% in a year. Areas differ widely: about €2,170 in Acharnes, €3,326 in Kallithea, €4,028 in Marousi and €5,498 in Glyfada for homes of the same size. These are asking prices, not sale prices.

Are Athens house prices still going up?

Yes, more slowly. The Bank of Greece index shows Athens apartment prices up 5.0% year on year in Q2 2026, down from 6.6% in 2025 and 13.9% in 2023. Asking prices for small flats on xe.gr rose faster, 10.2% in the year to Q3 2026. The next official index is expected in late November 2026.

What is the most expensive area of Athens?

The southern coastal suburbs. Spitogatos asking prices for Q2 2026 put the southern suburbs at €4,231 per m², against €3,519 in the northern suburbs. Vouliagmeni was the highest single area in Attica at €7,364 per m², ahead of Voula at €6,250. See our Athens Riviera prices page for the coast.

Where are the cheapest homes in Athens?

The west and north-west. Spitogatos Q2 2026 asking prices were lowest in Varnavas (€1,407 per m²), Agia Varvara (€1,500), Perama (€1,688) and Patisia and Acharnes (€1,700). On xe.gr Q3 2026 data, Peristeri asked €2,296 to €2,931 per m², depending on size, with small homes up 17.1% in a year.

What is the difference between the zone price and the market price?

The zone price, or objective value, is an official value per m² used to calculate taxes such as transfer tax and ENFIA. The market price is what a buyer pays. In much of Athens market prices are higher. You can look up zone prices on the Ministry of Finance value maps at maps.gsis.gr/valuemaps.

How much do you need for a Golden Visa in Athens?

€800,000 for a single residential property of at least 120 m², because Athens is in the Attica Region, under Law 5100/2024. A €250,000 route remains for converting a commercial building to homes or restoring a listed building. See our Golden Visa guide for the conditions.

Sources

This page explains published rules and data; it is not legal, tax or investment advice. Proposals and announcements are marked as such and are not law until published in the Government Gazette. Track changes in the regulation tracker.

Latest Athens property news

See all